This is 320px in width

This is 480px in width

This is 768px in width

This is 980px in width

This is the max width

Halloween Ghost Trains at East Lancashire Railway

Add Halloween Ghost Trains at East Lancashire Railway to your Itinerary

Halloween

Halloween Ghost Train

Address/Location

The East Lancashire Railway
Bury Bolton Street Station
Bolton Street
Bury
Lancashire
BL9 0EY

Contact

Tel: 0333 320 2830

Are your family ready for the fright of their lives on our very own Halloween Scream Train?

The Halloween Ghost Train is back to haunt the East Lancashire Railway this October, and we’re hoping you’re brave enough to climb aboard. Do you have what it takes to help the Monster Squad banish the ancient railway curse?

There will be tricks, treats and fun for the whole family. Make some new fiendishly freaky friends who are dying to see you… like Count Brian the Vampire, Veronica the Witch, a Zombie called Bob and more curious creepers. All of them are working together to break a terrible curse.

There are even some tuneful terrors that cannot wait to sing you some spine-chilling songs, they might even trick you into joining in!

Make sure you show off your best fancy dress – will you be the scariest werewolf, witch or warlock?

All the fun of the scare at the Carn-Evil!

Still hungry for a haunting? Why not add on a Carn-Evil ticket which is based across the road at Bury Transport Museum and features a host of rides that are sure to make you scream… with delight!

Visit the Haunted Cottage, dare the Dragon Coaster, survive the Spooky Sizzler Twist and much more. One wristband gets the lucky wearer access to all the attractions. The Carn-Evil is family friendly with rides for all ages, including adults.

Open from 4pm until 9pm, you can go before or after your Halloween train experience, it’s entirely up to you what fits in with your evening and train departure time.

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Within miles

What's Nearby

  1. Victoria Wood Statue

    Victoria Wood Statue

    Add Victoria Wood Statue to your Itinerary

    The recently unveiled statue of Victoria Wood stands in the heart of Bury's…

    0.02 miles away
  2. Irwell Sculpture Trail

    Irwell Sculpture Trail

    Add Irwell Sculpture Trail to your Itinerary

    The largest public arts scheme in the North West. There are currently 30…

    0.02 miles away
  3. Fusilier Museum

    Fusilier Museum

    Add Fusilier Museum to your Itinerary

    The Fusilier Museum is home to the collections of the XX Lancashire Fusiliers…

    0.03 miles away
  1. The Met, Bury

    The Met

    Add The Met to your Itinerary

    The Met is a stunning, award winning live music venue noted nationally for its…

    0.07 miles away
  2. Bury Castle Remains

    Bury Castle Remains

    Add Bury Castle Remains to your Itinerary

    Bury Castle was a medieval moated site of possibly 14 century origin, later…

    0.08 miles away
  3. East Lancashire Railway train travelling over countryside bridge

    East Lancashire Railway

    Add East Lancashire Railway to your Itinerary

    Experience the sounds, smell and stunning surroundings of this heritage railway…

    0.1 miles away
  4. Bury Art Museum & Sculpture Centre

    Bury Art Museum & Sculpture Centre

    Add Bury Art Museum & Sculpture Centre to your Itinerary

    Showcasing some of the best of international and local art, Bury Art Museum is…

    0.13 miles away
  5. Work by Richard Wilson.  Part of ReMix at Bury Sculpture Gallery

    Bury Sculpture Centre

    Add Bury Sculpture Centre to your Itinerary

    Bury Sculpture Centre, in the town's cultural quarter brings some of the best…

    0.12 miles away
  6. Bury Transport Museum

    Bury Transport Museum

    Add Bury Transport Museum to your Itinerary

    Housed in the beautifully restored Castlecroft Goods Warehouse, next to the…

    0.16 miles away
  7. Vue Cinema

    Vue Cinema

    Add Vue Cinema to your Itinerary

    Multiplex cinema, bowling and restaurant complex located in The Rock Shopping…

    0.34 miles away
  8. Chesham woods in the snow

    Chesham Woods

    Add Chesham Woods to your Itinerary

    Pasture and woodland on the edge of Bury town centre which offers a variety of…

    0.9 miles away
  9. The Irwell Sculpture Trail at Burrs Country Park

    Burrs Country Park

    Add Burrs Country Park to your Itinerary

    Burrs Country Park is a beautiful country park located just a mile outside Bury…

    1.21 miles away
  10. Kirklees Trail in Bury

    Kirklees Trail

    Add Kirklees Trail to your Itinerary

    Take a stroll or cycle down the Kirklees trail, a former railway line linking…

    1.76 miles away
  11. Sculpture in Close Park

    Close Park

    Add Close Park to your Itinerary

    Close Park is a public park located approximately 3 miles from Bury town centre…

    1.92 miles away
  12. Trees at Redisher Woods

    Redisher Wood

    Add Redisher Wood to your Itinerary

    Explore 14 hectares of Ancient Woodland, largely unchanged since the mid 19th…

    3.34 miles away
  13. Two Brooks Valley

    Two Brooks Valley

    Add Two Brooks Valley to your Itinerary

    Two Brooks Valley lies deep within Hawshaw valley between Turton Road and…

    3.47 miles away
Previous Next

Search Again?

Type:
Area:
Keyword:

Search Events

Type:
Area:
Keyword:
Date