To provide you with the best experience on this website, cookies are used. By using the site it's assumed that you're happy with our use of cookies. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. More info on cookies.
Allow cookies

This is 320px in width

This is 480px in width

This is 768px in width

This is 980px in width

This is the max width

Rail Ale Trail

Add Rail Ale Trail to your Itinerary

Walking Tours

Rail ale trail logo

Address/Location

East Lancashire Railway
Bolton Street Station
Bolton Street
Bury
BL9 0EY

Contact

Tel: 0161 764 7790

The East Lancashire Railway’s Rail Ale Trail takes you on a journey to discover some of the Irwell Valley’s most beautiful locations and exceptional pubs, all linked together by the railway. Whether you are an ale lover, cider celebrator or cream soda specialist, you will find something to suit your taste buds at every station along the route.

 

Simply download the Rail Ale Trail guide if you wish to follow the trail at your own pace. The guide is designed as a handy accompaniment and is helpful whichever ELR station you decide to start or finish your tour at. What could be better than a steam-powered pub crawl?

 

 

. The beer train for the more athletic ale lover, Beer-n-Boots involves lots of walking so bring your hiking boots. You will climb hills and march long distances in your search for beer. The tour starts at The Trackside then sets off to Ramsbottom by train before you hike up Holcombe and stop for a rest at the Irwell Works Brewery.


www.eastlancsrailway.org.uk/things-to-see-do/rail-ale-trail

 

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Within miles

What's Nearby

  1. East Lancashire Railway train travelling over countryside bridge

    East Lancashire Railway

    Add East Lancashire Railway to your Itinerary

    Experience the sounds, smell and stunning surroundings of this heritage railway…

    0.01 miles away
  2. Bury Castle Remains

    Bury Castle Remains

    Add Bury Castle Remains to your Itinerary

    Bury Castle was a medieval moated site of possibly 14 century origin, later…

    0.03 miles away
  3. Bury Transport Museum

    Bury Transport Museum

    Add Bury Transport Museum to your Itinerary

    Housed in the beautifully restored Castlecroft Goods Warehouse, next to the…

    0.08 miles away
  1. The Met

    The Met

    Add The Met to your Itinerary

    The Met is a stunning, award-winning live music venue that is noted nationally…

    0.11 miles away
  2. Irwell Sculpture Trail

    Irwell Sculpture Trail

    Add Irwell Sculpture Trail to your Itinerary

    The largest public arts scheme in the North West. There are currently 30…

    0.12 miles away
  3. Victoria Wood Statue

    Victoria Wood Statue

    Add Victoria Wood Statue to your Itinerary

    The recently unveiled statue of Victoria Wood stands in the heart of Bury's…

    0.12 miles away
  4. Fusiliers Museum

    Fusilier Museum

    Add Fusilier Museum to your Itinerary

    The Fusilier Museum combines interactive galleries with temporary exhibitions…

    0.12 miles away
  5. Bury Art Museum & Sculpture Centre

    Bury Art Museum & Sculpture Centre

    Add Bury Art Museum & Sculpture Centre to your Itinerary

    Showcasing some of the best of international and local art, Bury Art Museum is…

    0.22 miles away
  6. Work by Richard Wilson.  Part of ReMix at Bury Sculpture Gallery

    Bury Sculpture Centre

    Add Bury Sculpture Centre to your Itinerary

    Bury Sculpture Centre, in the town's cultural quarter brings some of the bestin…

    0.22 miles away
  7. Vue Cinema

    Vue Cinema

    Add Vue Cinema to your Itinerary

    Multiplex cinema, bowling and restaurant complex located in The Rock Shopping…

    0.32 miles away
  8. Chesham woods in the snow

    Chesham Woods

    Add Chesham Woods to your Itinerary

    Pasture and woodland on the edge of Bury town centre which offers a variety of…

    0.82 miles away
  9. Gigg Lane - Bury FC

    Bury Football Club

    Add Bury Football Club to your Itinerary

    Bury FC is Bury's local football club, founded in 1885 and known locally as…

    0.93 miles away
  10. The Irwell Sculpture Trail at Burrs Country Park

    Burrs Country Park

    Add Burrs Country Park to your Itinerary

    Burrs Country Park is a beautiful country park located just a mile outside Bury…

    1.11 miles away
  11. Kirklees Trail in Bury

    Kirklees Trail

    Add Kirklees Trail to your Itinerary

    Take a stroll or cycle down the Kirklees trail, a former railway line linking…

    1.68 miles away
  12. Sculpture in Close Park

    Close Park

    Add Close Park to your Itinerary

    Close Park is a public park located approximately 3 miles from Bury town centre…

    2.02 miles away
  13. Trees at Redisher Woods

    Redisher Wood

    Add Redisher Wood to your Itinerary

    Explore 14 hectares of Ancient Woodland, largely unchanged since the mid 19th…

    3.25 miles away
Previous Next

Search Again?

Type:
Area:
Keyword:

Search Things to Do

Type:
Area:
Keyword: