To provide you with the best experience on this website, cookies are used. By using the site it's assumed that you're happy with our use of cookies. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. More info on cookies.
Allow cookies

This is 320px in width

This is 480px in width

This is 768px in width

This is 980px in width

This is the max width

East Lancashire Railway

Add East Lancashire Railway to your Itinerary

Steam Railway

East Lancashire Railway

Address/Location

Bolton Street Station
Bolton Street
Bury
GREATER MANCHESTER
BL9 0EY

Contact

Tel: 0333 320 2830

Experience the sounds, smell and stunning surroundings of this heritage railway.

The East Lancashire Railway is your gateway to grand adventure. As a big part of the North West’s history, the railway once formed the backbone of industry in the Irwell Valley, connecting local mill towns to trading centres and by extension the rest of the world, the railway allowed local communities to thrive and grow, a story which continues to this day!

Winding through the scenic Irwell Vale along a 12 mile line the East Lancashire Railway provides a truly unique journey past quaint villages and rural vistas, stopping at Heywood, Bury, Summerseat, Ramsbottom, Irwell Vale and Rawtenstall, why not jump on board and explore.
Every stop offers a host of things to see and do, from real ale bars and quirky tea rooms, independent boutiques and high street shopping, restaurants and cafes, to museums, art galleries, theatres and more!

Follow the Rail Ale Trail or experience the magic of dining aboard a vintage steam train, the ultimate in foodie experiences, be it aboard a Cream Tea Special or Murder Mystery Night.

Why not combine your trip with one of the great walks and outdoor activities available within easy reach of the ELR Stations. Hop off at Ramsbottom and explore this bustling market town packed with independent retailers, local and regional produce and award winning restaurants and cafes.

The railway also plays host to a series of events to suit travellers of any age, including the popular Days Out With ThomasTM and area wide 1940s Weekend and family favourites Halloween Ghost Trains and ever popular Santa Specials!

Every stop is a start!



Opening Times

open (1 Jan 2017 - 31 Dec 2017)

* The railway operates at weekends and Bank holidays all year round and also Mid-week during most holiday periods. Please check the East Lancashire Railway website for the latest timetables.

Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Child (5 - 17)£9.40 per ticket type
Freedom of the line£14.80 per ticket type

Freedom Of The Line tickets include unlimited travel all day and FREE entry to Bury Transport Museum (excludes special events).

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Within miles

What's Nearby

  1. Bury Castle Remains

    Bury Castle Remains

    Add Bury Castle Remains to your Itinerary

    Bury Castle was a medieval moated site of possibly 14 century origin, later...

    0.03 miles away
  2. Kids at Bury Transport Museum

    Bury Transport Museum

    Add Bury Transport Museum to your Itinerary

    Housed in a beautifully restored 1848 goods warehouse this fascinating museum...

    0.08 miles away
  3. The Met

    The Met

    Add The Met to your Itinerary

    The Met is an exciting and lively award-winning performing arts centre in Bury...

    0.12 miles away
  1. Irwell Sculpture Trail

    Irwell Sculpture Trail

    Add Irwell Sculpture Trail to your Itinerary

    The largest public arts scheme in the North West. There are currently 30...

    0.12 miles away
  2. Fusiliers Museum

    Fusilier Museum

    Add Fusilier Museum to your Itinerary

    The Fusilier Museum combines interactive galleries with temporary exhibitions...

    0.12 miles away
  3. Bury Art Gallery and Museum

    Bury Art Museum

    Add Bury Art Museum to your Itinerary

    Showcasing some of the best of international and local art, Bury Art Museum is...

    0.22 miles away
  4. Work by Richard Wilson.  Part of ReMix at Bury Sculpture Gallery

    Bury Sculpture Centre

    Add Bury Sculpture Centre to your Itinerary

    Bury Sculpture Centre, in the town's cultural quarter brings some of the bestin...

    0.22 miles away
  5. Vue Cinema

    Vue Cinema

    Add Vue Cinema to your Itinerary

    Multiplex cinema, bowling and restaurant complex located in The Rock Shopping...

    0.34 miles away
  6. Chesham woods in the snow

    Chesham Woods

    Add Chesham Woods to your Itinerary

    Pasture and woodland on the edge of Bury town centre which offers a variety of...

    0.83 miles away
  7. Gigg Lane - Bury FC

    Bury Football Club

    Add Bury Football Club to your Itinerary

    Bury FC is Bury's local football club, founded in 1885 and known locally as...

    0.93 miles away
  8. The Irwell Sculpture Trail at Burrs Country Park

    Burrs Country Park

    Add Burrs Country Park to your Itinerary

    Country Park offering riverside walks, canoeing and outdoor activity centre and...

    1.11 miles away
  9. Kirklees Trail in Bury

    Kirklees Trail

    Add Kirklees Trail to your Itinerary

    Take a stroll or cycle down the Kirklees trail, a former railway line linking...

    1.68 miles away
  10. Sculpture in Close Park

    Close Park

    Add Close Park to your Itinerary

    Close Park is a public park located approximately 3 miles from Bury town centre...

    2.01 miles away
  11. Trees at Redisher Woods

    Redisher Wood

    Add Redisher Wood to your Itinerary

    Explore 14 hectares of Ancient Woodland, largely unchanged since the mid 19th...

    3.25 miles away
  12. Two Brooks Valley

    Two Brooks Valley

    Add Two Brooks Valley to your Itinerary

    Two Brooks Valley lies deep within Hawshaw valley between Turton Road and...

    3.39 miles away
  13. Nuttall Park

    Nuttall Park

    Add Nuttall Park to your Itinerary

    Located within walking distance of Ramsbottom town centre and the East...

    3.68 miles away
Previous Next

Search Again?

Type:
Area:
Keyword:

Search Things to Do

Type:
Area:
Keyword: